• 0

Privacy Policy

PORTITOURS AGENCIES OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM LDA, headquartered in Edifício Portimar, Alto do Quintão, 8500-293 Portimão with the VAT number 503 364 363 is a company dedicated to the provision of Adventure and Active Tourism services in Portugal, offers the ideal conditions for the accomplishment of these activities of fun and sport, being the owner of the domain www.portitours.pt, where is housed its WEBSITE.

PORTITOURS is engaged in protecting the privacy and personal data of its customers and users from the website, for which it has been prepared and has adopted the present policy and the practices described herein. This privacy policy explains how your personal data are collected and treated by which we advise your reading to know the conditions your personal data are collected and used.

 

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY?

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that is necessary for the provision of services that are available through the WEBSITE.
1.2. Examples of these services are subscribed to our newsletter, get in touch with us.
1.3. The aim is for these services to be provided in an expeditious and undisturbed way, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

 

2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Personal data means any information relating to a person which identifies that person or makes it identifiable, irrespective of the nature and support of the information and including the sound and image of the person.
2.2. Examples of personal data we collect: name, e-mail.
2.3. Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1. PORTITOURS will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

(a) To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;
(b) In order to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
(c) For the operations and management of the WEBSITE;
(d) To keep track of your contact details;
(e) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
(f) for the prevention of fraud;
(g) for the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
(h) For the expansion of PORTITOURS ‘commercial activities.
3.2. These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of PORTITOURS and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and according to the best practices.
3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

 

4. WHAT IS THE FOUNDATION TO TREAT THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

4.1. The personal data that PORTITOURS treats has specific foundations depending on the purposes for which they are intended.
4.2. In the following table you can see the fundamentals according to the purposes identified above:
FUNDAMENTAL PURPOSE
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information; Consent for this specific purpose;
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; Consent for this specific purpose;
For the operations and management of the WEBSITE; Consent for this specific purpose;
Legitimate interests pursued by PORTITOURS;
To keep track of your contact details; Consent for this specific purpose;
For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits; Consent for this specific purpose;
Legitimate interests pursued by PORTITOURS (cookies);
For fraud prevention; Legitimate interests pursued by PORTITOURS;
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns; Consent for this specific purpose;
Legitimate interests pursued by PORTITOURS (cookies);
For the expansion of PORTITOURS commercial activities. Legitimate interests pursued by PORTITOURS;

 

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

5.1. The personal data that PORTITOURS collects and treats are only those that are necessary and suitable for the purposes indicated above.
5.2. PORTITOURS will collect and process the following personal data:

PURPOSE DATA
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information Name, E-mail, Message content, Telephone, County, Time, Observations
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you E-mail;
For the operations and management of the WEBSITE E-mail;
To keep track of your contact details Name, E-mail, Message content, Telephone, County, Time, Observations
For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits; Name, E-mail, Message content, Telephone, County, Time, Observations
For fraud prevention Name, E-mail, Message content, Telephone, County, Time, Observations
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns Name, E-mail, Message content, Telephone, County, Time, Observations
For the expansion of PORTITOURS commercial activities. Nome, E-mail, Conteúdo da mensagem, Telefone, Concelho, Horário, Observações

 

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your equipment and e-mail messages that you send us.
6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
(a) By subscribing to the newsletter;
(b) Through your browser;
(c) By means of cookies;
(d) Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
(e) IP Address;

6.3. PORTITOURS is committed to treating your data lawfully and legally.
6.4. PORTITOURS will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 11 to understand how).
6.5. PORTITOURS services are not directed at minors and no intentional personal data of minors are being treated.

 

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

7.1. Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.
7.2. PORTITOURS will store cookies on your device to customize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.
7.3. Except for cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent can be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.
7.4. To learn more about the cookies we use, you should consult our Cookies Policy.

 

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

8.1. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.
8.2. To know more about the pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use should consult our Cookies Policy.

 

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9.1. Your personal data are kept secure by the adoption of various security measures, of a technical nature (the data are kept in secure servers in datacenters located in national territory transferred to ENI Luís MN Maximiano (hereinafter “WebMax”) with NIF 202 669 823 and office in Rua dos CTT, Lote 37 The Industrial Zone Coca Maravilhas, 8500-483 Portimão that offers us all the guarantees of security) and organizational (only the employees have access to the data and the processes that must access them according to rules created for this purpose) that allow the protection of personal data against unauthorized dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.
9.2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely ensuring that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
9.3. Likewise, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, a security protocol that protects telecommunications via the Internet).
9.4. While we take the precautions and precautions that we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

 

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

10.1. Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Like this:

PURPOSE TIME
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information 12 months
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you 2 years (plus current year) since last interaction
For the operations and management of the WEBSITE 2 years (plus current year) since last interaction
To keep track of your contact details 2 years (plus current year) since last interaction
For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits 2 years (plus current year) since last interaction
For fraud prevention 2 years (plus current year) since last interaction
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns 2 years (plus current year) since last interaction
For the expansion of PORTITOURS commercial activities. 12 months

10.2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the period of data retention will be the same. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at the maximum during the times indicated above, periods that PORTITOURS understands as sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
10.3. At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

 

11. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:

11.1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Accordingly, the legislation grants you the right to request us, as the controller, to (a) access your personal data concerning you, as well as your (b) rectification or deletion, and d) limitation of the treatment with respect to it, or the right to (e) oppose treatment, as well as the right to (f) portability of data. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – www.cnpd.pt)
11.2. What each of these rights means:
(a) Access: the right to obtain confirmation that the personal data concerning him or her are processed and, if applicable, the right of access to your personal data;
(b) Rectification: the right to have rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her and incomplete personal data incomplete;
(c) Deletion: the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies;
(d) Limitation of treatment: the right to obtain limitation of treatment if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
(e) Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him;
(f) Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, current and automatic reading format.

11.3. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)
11.4. For the purpose of exercising the above rights you should contact PORTITOURS through the appropriate contact form / (following email [bookings@portitours.pt]).
11.5. If you ask us to delete some or all your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you, and PORTITOURS will keep the personal data necessary to fulfil your legal obligations.

 

12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

12.1. PORTITOURS may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data the data necessary for contractual purposes.
12.2. PORTITOURS ensures that entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, but PORTITOURS remains responsible for the personal data provided.
12.3. For example, for the purposes of data center management, PORTITOURS uses the services of WebMax.
12.4. PORTITOURS may also communicate its data to companies in its business group with whom PORTITOURS has commercial partnerships for the creation and offering of benefits, or other partners outside of its business group. However, we will only make such sharing with prior authorization from you.
12.5. PORTITOURS may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, if it is duly ordered by judicial order accordingly.

 

13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

13.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and that treatment is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and PORTITOURS is not responsible for its policies and / or practices.
13.2. Example of these third parties is Facebook or Google (YouTube) through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.
14. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION.

14.1. In case of transfer of data to third countries outside the European Union, PORTITOURS will comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the country of destination for the protection of personal data and the requirements that are applicable to these transfers , and personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection guarantees.

 

15. THE MINORS.

15.1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, so we request that these minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and social media or emails.

 

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA..

16.1. PORTITOURS is grateful if you do not send us any sensitive personal data, that is, information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person’s sexual life or sexual orientation.
16.2. This personal data will be erased immediately.

 

17. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY.

17.1. PORTITOURS reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, and these changes are advertised.

 

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

18.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at [bookings@portitours.pt].

 

19. LATEST VERSION.

19.1. July 1, 2019, Portimão – Portugal